Thursday, February 26, 2009

snow day

it snowed last night. lame...me and billy tried to catch a bus to get to campus..yahh that didn't work out so well. i had stepped in a puddle of melted snow so my toes started getting super cold. they were so cold that they started hurting. we decided to juss head back to billy's. right when i got back i ran to the bathroom to put my hands and feet under hot water. felt sooo good.

i gotta do some filming later. that'll be fun hehe. i'll juss have to wear double socks haha. hopefully the day gets better.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

rainy day

it's been raining for a couple days, but it's also been getting a bit warmer so that's a plus. juss another indication that spring is coming..yee. i'm not a big fan of rain/heavy mist, but it is seatte so i'll juss have to deal with it.

me and billy were late for the earlier bus this morning and the bus that came after was a little late. so i was a lil late for class and billy was a little late for his test =/ after class i went to my dorm to eat foods and billy joined me shortly after. we went back to my room and billy went to get our FASA Formal tickets...finally! i'm super excited for formal. we're not sure yet what we're doing before, but i'm still excited haha. when he came back we took a nap. billy really needed the sleep bc he didn't get much sleep lastnight. he took a longer nap than me, but that's ok, he woke up in time to study a little for his placement test which he's taking right now.

we're going to red mill burger tonight. i'm excited :D

Monday, February 23, 2009

dreams

so i've always wanted to keep a dream journal. i decided to make a seperate blog for any future dreams i have. feel free to follow it http://jaja-idreamadream.blogspot.com/

time for a nap...hopefully i have a dream to enter in my new blog haha :)

Sunday, February 22, 2009

threading

video

good morning

sunday...church day! :D

i woke up to music playing bc we always have the radio on in my room. tis a good way to wake up. when i woke up i vaguely remembered my convo with billy lastnight. he probably stayed up late again lastnight...hopefully studying and not watching/reading sports news or playing games.

i came to a revelation lastnight. so for lent i decided to give up red meat, but i juss made a whole bunch of pork lumpias. so i have to eat all of those before ash wednesday. also, i will have to venture to red mill burger with billy to have a nice juicy burger before lent starts, but i guess i could always eat a chicken/fish burger.

it doesn't seem to be sunny today, but i hope it doesn't rain. i will be heading back up to campus today, so i don't want it to be rainy when my parents have to drop me off.

well i gotta go get ready for church. hope i get to see billy later today.

Saturday, February 21, 2009

weekend adventures..

went to the dentist today. i hate going to the dentist. i got two fillings done and have to get two more done. my upper-left side of my mouth was super numb afterwards so i couldn't eat pho with the fam, but i got some frozen yogurt instead. kept drooling while eating, but that's ok haha.

got home and ate the pho that my mom got for me, carol and my dad to go. it was dericious.

me, pat and carol decided to go to southcenter. my mom said, "oh you better hurry up and go put make up on." i told her i wasn't going to and she said why not. i left it at billy's. so i'm juss sitting here in my room waiting for carol to get ready and for patrick's friends to get here.

my mom said i was gaining weight and that i should start going out and playing tennis again and wat not. i think she's right. bleh..but i'm so laaaazzzyyyy. but if the weather stays this nice, then i'll force myself to get out more.

for you...

You’re the thought that starts each morning,
The conclusion to each day.
You are in all that I do,
And everything I say.

You’re the smile on my face,
The twinkle in my eye.
The warmth inside my heart,
The fullness in my life.

You’re the hand that’s laced in mine,
And the coat upon my back.
My friend, my love,
My shoulder to lean on.

You’re my silly, mature, caring,
Thoughtful, bright, and honest guy.
The one who holds me tightly,
When I need to cry.

You’re the dimple in my cheek,
The ever-constant tingle in my soul.
The voice that makes me weak,
The happiness of my life.

You are all I’ve wanted,
You are all I need.
You are all I’ve dreamed of,
You are all of this to me.

Friday, February 20, 2009

just another day

Can't wait for today to get going. I'm just sitting here writing this blog at billy's. Gonna be going home later in the afternoon, can't wait :D I was originally supposed to ride the train home, and patrick was supposed to come up here so we can train back home together, but plans changed. I was super excited to go get frozen yogurt with him too, but oh well, there will be other times.

Today seems to be starting out well. Hopefully it stays nice like this all weekend.

Got to catch the same bus as billy and eat lunch together before he had to run to class; he literally had to run. after i finished up i was bout to head to my place, but then i saw some fasaheads tabling so i juss chilled with them for a bit. and now i'm bouts to go to the mall with mg before heading home.